Hydrologists pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $201,630 or more. The middle half of hydrologists in Denver earn between $87,920 and $141,470.
- $83K10th
- $88K25th
- $109KMedian
- $141K75th
- $202K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $121,470 | $10,122 | $58.40 |
| Median | $108,680 | $9,057 | $52.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $87,920 | $7,327 | $42.27 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $141,470 | $11,789 | $68.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Hydrologists pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Hydrologists in Denver earn about the same as the Colorado average ($122,740) and 17% more than the U.S. average ($103,600). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $96,600.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $121,470 | $108,680 | $83,440 | $201,630 | 140 |
| Colorado | $122,740 | $100,840 | $82,430 | $201,630 | 360 |
| United States | $103,600 | $96,600 | $64,020 | $153,130 | 5,850 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Hydrologists salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $121,470, a single filer in Denver takes home about $89,648 a year, or $7,471 a month and $3,448 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for hydrologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $121,470 buys what about $114,831 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Hydrologists salary in nearby metro areas
- Albuquerque, NM$102,670
- Salt Lake City, UT$98,360
- Phoenix, AZ$106,040
- Las Vegas, NV$122,810
- Helena, MT$92,390
- Boise, ID$95,230
Highest-paying cities for hydrologists
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($153,030).
- Washington, DC$153,030
- San Jose, CA$149,180
- San Francisco, CA$142,450
- Baltimore, MD$139,870
- Los Angeles, CA$130,070
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Hydrologists salary in Denver: questions
How much do hydrologists make an hour in Denver?
$58.40 an hour on average, and $52.25 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level hydrologists salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $87,920, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the hydrologists take-home pay in Denver?
About $89,648 a year ($7,471 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $121,470. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do hydrologists earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% more than the U.S. average for this job ($103,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-2043; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.36, this job is 2.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.