Marketing Managers pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $256,220 or more. The middle half of marketing managers in Macon earn between $94,830 and $167,410.
- $78K10th
- $95K25th
- $136KMedian
- $167K75th
- $256K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $148,990 | $12,416 | $71.63 |
| Median | $135,820 | $11,318 | $65.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $94,830 | $7,902 | $45.59 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $167,410 | $13,951 | $80.49 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Marketing Managers pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Marketing managers in Macon earn 12% less than the Georgia average ($168,940) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($177,770). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $166,790.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $148,990 | $135,820 | $78,440 | $256,220 | 60 |
| Georgia | $168,940 | $160,760 | $94,390 | $277,180 | 8,510 |
| United States | $177,770 | $166,790 | $90,260 | $293,610 | 395,240 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Marketing Managers salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $148,990, a single filer in Macon takes home about $106,415 a year, or $8,868 a month and $4,093 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for marketing managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $148,990 buys what about $168,297 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 1.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Marketing Managers salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 5th of 10 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($171,480).
Highest-paying cities for marketing managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($255,360).
- San Jose, CA$255,360
- San Francisco, CA$235,920
- Boston, MA$216,770
- Boulder, CO$210,910
- New York, NY$207,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Marketing Managers salary in Macon: questions
How much do marketing managers make an hour in Macon?
$71.63 an hour on average, and $65.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level marketing managers salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $94,830, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the marketing managers take-home pay in Macon?
About $106,415 a year ($8,868 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $148,990.
Do marketing managers earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($177,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2021; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.25, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.25).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.