Chief Executives pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,260 a year or less, while the top 10% make $395,720 or more. The middle half of chief executives in Macon earn between $79,220 and $235,250.
- $38K10th
- $79K25th
- $123KMedian
- $235K75th
- $396K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $183,080 | $15,257 | $88.02 |
| Median | $123,170 | $10,264 | $59.22 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,220 | $6,602 | $38.09 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $235,250 | $19,604 | $113.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chief Executives pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Chief executives in Macon earn 34% less than the Georgia average ($275,840) and 32% less than the U.S. average ($269,630). At the median the gap is -42% against the U.S. median of $213,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $183,080 | $123,170 | $38,260 | $395,720 | 70 |
| Georgia | $275,840 | $208,180 | $57,290 | $517,910 | 4,080 |
| United States | $269,630 | $213,990 | $75,700 | $507,730 | 204,350 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chief Executives salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $183,080, a single filer in Macon takes home about $128,014 a year, or $10,668 a month and $4,924 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for chief executives? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $183,080 buys what about $206,805 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 1.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Chief Executives salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 6th of 9 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($326,650).
Highest-paying cities for chief executives
Medford, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($503,650).
- Medford, OR$503,650
- Midland, MI$493,680
- Bridgeport, CT$447,290
- Durham, NC$425,580
- Portland, OR$420,320
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chief Executives salary in Macon: questions
How much do chief executives make an hour in Macon?
$88.02 an hour on average, and $59.22 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chief executives salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,260 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,220, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chief executives take-home pay in Macon?
About $128,014 a year ($10,668 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $183,080.
Do chief executives earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 32% less than the U.S. average for this job ($269,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-1011; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.60, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.60).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.