Management Analysts pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,290 a year or less, while the top 10% make $161,160 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Milwaukee earn between $80,620 and $130,630.
- $68K10th
- $81K25th
- $103KMedian
- $131K75th
- $161K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $111,400 | $9,283 | $53.56 |
| Median | $102,900 | $8,575 | $49.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,620 | $6,718 | $38.76 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $130,630 | $10,886 | $62.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Management Analysts pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Management analysts in Milwaukee earn 6% more than the Wisconsin average ($105,230) and about the same as the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $101,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $111,400 | $102,900 | $68,290 | $161,160 | 2,720 |
| Wisconsin | $105,230 | $98,780 | $64,120 | $157,620 | 11,670 |
| United States | $113,790 | $101,860 | $60,640 | $171,640 | 898,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Management Analysts salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $111,400, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $82,096 a year, or $6,841 a month and $3,158 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $111,400 buys what about $114,920 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Management Analysts salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 1st of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Milwaukee$111,400
- Racine$109,040
- Eau Claire$107,760
- Appleton$107,630
- Kenosha$106,050
- Madison$105,540
- Sheboygan$104,850
- Fond du Lac$104,520
- Janesville$100,940
- Green Bay$100,860
Highest-paying cities for management analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).
- San Jose, CA$150,830
- Boston, MA$149,600
- Washington, DC$145,310
- Boulder, CO$143,790
- Kiryas Joel, NY$140,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Management Analysts salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do management analysts make an hour in Milwaukee?
$53.56 an hour on average, and $49.47 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,290 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,620, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the management analysts take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $82,096 a year ($6,841 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $111,400.
Do management analysts earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.57, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.57).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.