Management Analysts pay range in Johnstown
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $133,880 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Johnstown earn between $65,210 and $105,540.
- $50K10th
- $65K25th
- $82KMedian
- $106K75th
- $134K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $86,330 | $7,194 | $41.50 |
| Median | $82,220 | $6,852 | $39.53 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $65,210 | $5,434 | $31.35 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $105,540 | $8,795 | $50.74 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Management Analysts pay in Johnstown vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Management analysts in Johnstown earn 14% less than the Pennsylvania average ($100,450) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $101,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnstown | $86,330 | $82,220 | $50,390 | $133,880 | 70 |
| Pennsylvania | $100,450 | $93,830 | $51,250 | $161,770 | 34,420 |
| United States | $113,790 | $101,860 | $60,640 | $171,640 | 898,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Management Analysts salary after taxes in Johnstown
On the average salary of $86,330, a single filer in Johnstown takes home about $66,913 a year, or $5,576 a month and $2,574 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Johnstown a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Johnstown area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $86,330 buys what about $100,467 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Johnstown ($44,110). A typical home costs $107,146, or 1.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Management Analysts salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Johnstown ranks 14th of 15 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Gettysburg pays the most ($111,470).
- Gettysburg$111,470
- Philadelphia$109,970
- York$108,480
- Chambersburg$106,950
- Reading$105,420
- Lancaster$102,690
- Allentown$102,310
- Pittsburgh$97,160
- Altoona$96,430
- Johnstown$86,330
Highest-paying cities for management analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).
- San Jose, CA$150,830
- Boston, MA$149,600
- Washington, DC$145,310
- Boulder, CO$143,790
- Kiryas Joel, NY$140,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Management Analysts salary in Johnstown: questions
How much do management analysts make an hour in Johnstown?
$41.51 an hour on average, and $39.53 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Johnstown?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $65,210, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the management analysts take-home pay in Johnstown?
About $66,913 a year ($5,576 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $86,330. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do management analysts earn more in Johnstown than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Johnstown, PA (27780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.26, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.26).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.