SOC 13-1111 · Reading, PA metro

Management Analysts Salary in Reading, PA

The average salary for management analysts in Reading, Pennsylvania is $105,420 a year ($50.68 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $96,260: half of the 480 people in this job in the Reading, PA metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).

$105,420average per year

$50.68 / hourMedian $96,260Take-home ≈ $79,757

  • $61K10th
  • $72K25th
  • $96KMedian
  • $126K75th
  • $157K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

480people in this job
-7%vs U.S. average
#5 of 15Pennsylvania metros
97cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Management Analysts pay range in Reading

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,810 a year or less, while the top 10% make $157,040 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Reading earn between $72,280 and $125,700.

  • $61K10th
  • $72K25th
  • $96KMedian
  • $126K75th
  • $157K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$105,420$8,785$50.68
Median$96,260$8,022$46.28
Entry level (25th percentile)$72,280$6,023$34.75
Experienced (75th percentile)$125,700$10,475$60.43

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Management Analysts pay in Reading vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.

Management analysts in Reading earn 5% more than the Pennsylvania average ($100,450) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $101,860.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Reading$105,420$96,260$60,810$157,040480
Pennsylvania$100,450$93,830$51,250$161,77034,420
United States$113,790$101,860$60,640$171,640898,280

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Management Analysts salary after taxes in Reading

On the average salary of $105,420, a single filer in Reading takes home about $79,757 a year, or $6,646 a month and $3,068 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.

Pennsylvania paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Reading a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Reading area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.1), so the average $105,420 buys what about $108,613 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Reading ($49,440). A typical home costs $312,348, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $105,420 is worth in another city

Management Analysts salary in other Pennsylvania cities

Reading ranks 5th of 15 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Gettysburg pays the most ($111,470).

All Management Analysts salaries in Pennsylvania

Highest-paying cities for management analysts

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).

Management Analysts salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Management Analysts in Reading, PA.

Management Analysts salary in Reading: questions

How much do management analysts make an hour in Reading?

$50.68 an hour on average, and $46.28 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Reading?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,810 a year and the 25th percentile is $72,280, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the management analysts take-home pay in Reading?

About $79,757 a year ($6,646 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $105,420. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.

Do management analysts earn more in Reading than elsewhere?

The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Reading, PA (39740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.5%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.48, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.48).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.