Management Analysts pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,570 a year or less, while the top 10% make $161,430 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Lancaster earn between $65,890 and $124,880.
- $53K10th
- $66K25th
- $96KMedian
- $125K75th
- $161K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $102,690 | $8,558 | $49.37 |
| Median | $96,210 | $8,018 | $46.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $65,890 | $5,491 | $31.68 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $124,880 | $10,407 | $60.04 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Management Analysts pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Management analysts in Lancaster earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($100,450) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $101,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $102,690 | $96,210 | $52,570 | $161,430 | 470 |
| Pennsylvania | $100,450 | $93,830 | $51,250 | $161,770 | 34,420 |
| United States | $113,790 | $101,860 | $60,640 | $171,640 | 898,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Management Analysts salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $102,690, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $77,920 a year, or $6,493 a month and $2,997 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $102,690 buys what about $104,512 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Management Analysts salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 6th of 15 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Gettysburg pays the most ($111,470).
- Gettysburg$111,470
- Philadelphia$109,970
- York$108,480
- Chambersburg$106,950
- Reading$105,420
- Lancaster$102,690
- Allentown$102,310
- Pittsburgh$97,160
- Altoona$96,430
- Scranton$96,330
Highest-paying cities for management analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).
- San Jose, CA$150,830
- Boston, MA$149,600
- Washington, DC$145,310
- Boulder, CO$143,790
- Kiryas Joel, NY$140,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Management Analysts salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do management analysts make an hour in Lancaster?
$49.37 an hour on average, and $46.26 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,570 a year and the 25th percentile is $65,890, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the management analysts take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $77,920 a year ($6,493 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $102,690. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do management analysts earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.32, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.32).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.