Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay range in Riverside
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $91,900 or more. The middle half of maintenance workers, machinery in Riverside earn between $52,130 and $78,120.
- $44K10th
- $52K25th
- $62KMedian
- $78K75th
- $92K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65,910 | $5,492 | $31.69 |
| Median | $61,820 | $5,152 | $29.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,130 | $4,344 | $25.06 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,120 | $6,510 | $37.56 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay in Riverside vs. California and the U.S.
Maintenance workers, machinery in Riverside earn 4% less than the California average ($68,780) and about the same as the U.S. average ($64,610). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $60,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | $65,910 | $61,820 | $44,150 | $91,900 | 480 |
| California | $68,780 | $67,840 | $46,000 | $93,440 | 4,130 |
| United States | $64,610 | $60,850 | $42,000 | $88,550 | 60,020 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary after taxes in Riverside
On the average salary of $65,910, a single filer in Riverside takes home about $52,938 a year, or $4,412 a month and $2,036 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Riverside a good place for maintenance workers, machinery? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Riverside area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 106.4), so the average $65,910 buys what about $61,921 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Riverside ($48,400). A typical home costs $585,378, or 8.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary in other California cities
Riverside ranks 9th of 17 California metro areas for this job; Vallejo pays the most ($81,290).
- Vallejo$81,290
- San Francisco$78,680
- Santa Rosa$72,460
- Los Angeles$70,790
- San Diego$70,650
- Sacramento$69,350
- San Jose$69,170
- Oxnard$68,030
- Riverside$65,910
- Santa Maria$65,790
Highest-paying cities for maintenance workers, machinery
Louisville, KY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($111,740).
- Louisville, KY$111,740
- Cincinnati, OH$107,910
- Beaumont, TX$90,520
- Kennewick, WA$82,310
- Vallejo, CA$81,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary in Riverside: questions
How much do maintenance workers, machinery make an hour in Riverside?
$31.69 an hour on average, and $29.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance workers, machinery salary in Riverside?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,130, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance workers, machinery take-home pay in Riverside?
About $52,938 a year ($4,412 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,910. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do maintenance workers, machinery earn more in Riverside than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($64,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9043; area Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (40140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.72, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.72).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.