Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay range in San Francisco
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,220 a year or less, while the top 10% make $105,140 or more. The middle half of maintenance workers, machinery in San Francisco earn between $61,470 and $91,490.
- $47K10th
- $61K25th
- $79KMedian
- $91K75th
- $105K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $78,680 | $6,557 | $37.83 |
| Median | $79,090 | $6,591 | $38.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,470 | $5,122 | $29.55 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $91,490 | $7,624 | $43.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay in San Francisco vs. California and the U.S.
Maintenance workers, machinery in San Francisco earn 14% more than the California average ($68,780) and 22% more than the U.S. average ($64,610). At the median the gap is +30% against the U.S. median of $60,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | $78,680 | $79,090 | $47,220 | $105,140 | 270 |
| California | $68,780 | $67,840 | $46,000 | $93,440 | 4,130 |
| United States | $64,610 | $60,850 | $42,000 | $88,550 | 60,020 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary after taxes in San Francisco
On the average salary of $78,680, a single filer in San Francisco takes home about $60,956 a year, or $5,080 a month and $2,344 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Francisco a good place for maintenance workers, machinery? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Francisco area are 16% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 115.6), so the average $78,680 buys what about $68,055 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in San Francisco ($74,260). A typical home costs $1,149,215, or 14.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary in other California cities
San Francisco ranks 2nd of 17 California metro areas for this job; Vallejo pays the most ($81,290).
- Vallejo$81,290
- San Francisco$78,680
- Santa Rosa$72,460
- Los Angeles$70,790
- San Diego$70,650
- Sacramento$69,350
- San Jose$69,170
- Oxnard$68,030
- Riverside$65,910
- Santa Maria$65,790
Highest-paying cities for maintenance workers, machinery
Louisville, KY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($111,740).
- Louisville, KY$111,740
- Cincinnati, OH$107,910
- Beaumont, TX$90,520
- Kennewick, WA$82,310
- Vallejo, CA$81,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary in San Francisco: questions
How much do maintenance workers, machinery make an hour in San Francisco?
$37.83 an hour on average, and $38.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance workers, machinery salary in San Francisco?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,220 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance workers, machinery take-home pay in San Francisco?
About $60,956 a year ($5,080 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $78,680. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do maintenance workers, machinery earn more in San Francisco than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% more than the U.S. average for this job ($64,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9043; area San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA (41860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.30, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.30).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.