Millwrights pay range in Riverside
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,400 a year or less, while the top 10% make $111,540 or more. The middle half of millwrights in Riverside earn between $60,130 and $98,020.
- $45K10th
- $60K25th
- $70KMedian
- $98K75th
- $112K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $78,310 | $6,526 | $37.65 |
| Median | $69,880 | $5,823 | $33.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,130 | $5,011 | $28.91 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $98,020 | $8,168 | $47.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Millwrights pay in Riverside vs. California and the U.S.
Millwrights in Riverside earn 7% less than the California average ($84,220) and 12% more than the U.S. average ($69,780). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $65,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | $78,310 | $69,880 | $45,400 | $111,540 | 190 |
| California | $84,220 | $77,950 | $49,340 | $127,890 | 2,230 |
| United States | $69,780 | $65,700 | $46,290 | $93,600 | 40,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Millwrights salary after taxes in Riverside
On the average salary of $78,310, a single filer in Riverside takes home about $60,729 a year, or $5,061 a month and $2,336 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Riverside a good place for millwrights? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Riverside area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 106.4), so the average $78,310 buys what about $73,571 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Riverside ($48,400). A typical home costs $585,378, or 7.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Millwrights salary in other California cities
Riverside ranks 4th of 8 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($104,030).
- San Francisco$104,030
- Los Angeles$92,470
- Sacramento$85,980
- Riverside$78,310
- Bakersfield$75,550
- Santa Rosa$69,310
- Redding$64,940
- Modesto$53,590
Highest-paying cities for millwrights
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,030).
- San Francisco, CA$104,030
- Kennewick, WA$102,810
- New York, NY$95,250
- Los Angeles, CA$92,470
- Seattle, WA$89,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Millwrights salary in Riverside: questions
How much do millwrights make an hour in Riverside?
$37.65 an hour on average, and $33.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level millwrights salary in Riverside?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,400 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,130, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the millwrights take-home pay in Riverside?
About $60,729 a year ($5,061 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $78,310. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do millwrights earn more in Riverside than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% more than the U.S. average for this job ($69,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9044; area Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (40140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.42, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.42).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.