Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay range in Redding
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,870 a year or less, while the top 10% make $78,410 or more. The middle half of maintenance workers, machinery in Redding earn between $54,830 and $71,050.
- $47K10th
- $55K25th
- $63KMedian
- $71K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,350 | $5,279 | $30.46 |
| Median | $63,160 | $5,263 | $30.37 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $54,830 | $4,569 | $26.36 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $71,050 | $5,921 | $34.16 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay in Redding vs. California and the U.S.
Maintenance workers, machinery in Redding earn 8% less than the California average ($68,780) and about the same as the U.S. average ($64,610). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $60,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redding | $63,350 | $63,160 | $46,870 | $78,410 | 30 |
| California | $68,780 | $67,840 | $46,000 | $93,440 | 4,130 |
| United States | $64,610 | $60,850 | $42,000 | $88,550 | 60,020 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary after taxes in Redding
On the average salary of $63,350, a single filer in Redding takes home about $51,086 a year, or $4,257 a month and $1,965 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Redding a good place for maintenance workers, machinery? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Redding area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $63,350 buys what about $62,920 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Redding ($48,920). A typical home costs $375,604, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary in other California cities
Redding ranks 13th of 17 California metro areas for this job; Vallejo pays the most ($81,290).
- Vallejo$81,290
- San Francisco$78,680
- Santa Rosa$72,460
- Los Angeles$70,790
- San Diego$70,650
- Sacramento$69,350
- San Jose$69,170
- Oxnard$68,030
- Riverside$65,910
- Redding$63,350
Highest-paying cities for maintenance workers, machinery
Louisville, KY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($111,740).
- Louisville, KY$111,740
- Cincinnati, OH$107,910
- Beaumont, TX$90,520
- Kennewick, WA$82,310
- Vallejo, CA$81,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary in Redding: questions
How much do maintenance workers, machinery make an hour in Redding?
$30.46 an hour on average, and $30.36 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance workers, machinery salary in Redding?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,870 a year and the 25th percentile is $54,830, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance workers, machinery take-home pay in Redding?
About $51,086 a year ($4,257 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,350. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do maintenance workers, machinery earn more in Redding than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($64,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9043; area Redding, CA (39820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.22, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.