Machinists pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,010 or more. The middle half of machinists in Monroe earn between $48,310 and $65,110.
- $45K10th
- $48K25th
- $60KMedian
- $65K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,900 | $4,908 | $28.32 |
| Median | $60,210 | $5,018 | $28.95 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,310 | $4,026 | $23.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $65,110 | $5,426 | $31.30 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Machinists pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Machinists in Monroe earn 7% more than the Michigan average ($55,240) and about the same as the U.S. average ($59,320). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $58,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $58,900 | $60,210 | $45,140 | $77,010 | 210 |
| Michigan | $55,240 | $52,360 | $38,370 | $75,330 | 20,350 |
| United States | $59,320 | $58,750 | $39,200 | $80,010 | 287,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Machinists salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $58,900, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $47,249 a year, or $3,937 a month and $1,817 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for machinists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $58,900 buys what about $63,000 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 4.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Machinists salary in other Michigan cities
Monroe ranks 2nd of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Flint pays the most ($63,960).
Highest-paying cities for machinists
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,140).
- Honolulu, HI$81,140
- Bremerton, WA$79,720
- Barnstable, MA$77,800
- Florence, AL$77,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Machinists salary in Monroe: questions
How much do machinists make an hour in Monroe?
$28.32 an hour on average, and $28.95 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level machinists salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,310, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the machinists take-home pay in Monroe?
About $47,249 a year ($3,937 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,900.
Do machinists earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($59,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.77, this job is 2.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.