Machinists pay range in Flint
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $80,120 or more. The middle half of machinists in Flint earn between $48,010 and $80,120.
- $39K10th
- $48K25th
- $63KMedian
- $80K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,960 | $5,330 | $30.75 |
| Median | $62,850 | $5,238 | $30.22 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,010 | $4,001 | $23.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $80,120 | $6,677 | $38.52 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Machinists pay in Flint vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Machinists in Flint earn 16% more than the Michigan average ($55,240) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($59,320). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $58,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flint | $63,960 | $62,850 | $39,490 | $80,120 | 350 |
| Michigan | $55,240 | $52,360 | $38,370 | $75,330 | 20,350 |
| United States | $59,320 | $58,750 | $39,200 | $80,010 | 287,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Machinists salary after taxes in Flint
On the average salary of $63,960, a single filer in Flint takes home about $50,518 a year, or $4,210 a month and $1,943 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Is Flint a good place for machinists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Flint area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.0), so the average $63,960 buys what about $68,749 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Flint ($45,880). A typical home costs $197,858, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Machinists salary in other Michigan cities
Flint ranks 1st of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for machinists
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,140).
- Honolulu, HI$81,140
- Bremerton, WA$79,720
- Barnstable, MA$77,800
- Florence, AL$77,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Machinists salary in Flint: questions
How much do machinists make an hour in Flint?
$30.75 an hour on average, and $30.22 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level machinists salary in Flint?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the machinists take-home pay in Flint?
About $50,518 a year ($4,210 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,960. Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Do machinists earn more in Flint than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($59,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041; area Flint, MI (22420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.41, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.