Machinists pay range in Pueblo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,730 a year or less, while the top 10% make $73,440 or more. The middle half of machinists in Pueblo earn between $50,580 and $70,190.
- $47K10th
- $51K25th
- $57KMedian
- $70K75th
- $73K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,640 | $4,887 | $28.19 |
| Median | $57,230 | $4,769 | $27.51 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,580 | $4,215 | $24.32 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $70,190 | $5,849 | $33.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Machinists pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Machinists in Pueblo earn 6% less than the Colorado average ($62,650) and about the same as the U.S. average ($59,320). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $58,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo | $58,640 | $57,230 | $46,730 | $73,440 | 90 |
| Colorado | $62,650 | $60,200 | $44,650 | $84,510 | 2,800 |
| United States | $59,320 | $58,750 | $39,200 | $80,010 | 287,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Machinists salary after taxes in Pueblo
On the average salary of $58,640, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $47,425 a year, or $3,952 a month and $1,824 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Pueblo a good place for machinists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $58,640 buys what about $63,904 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Machinists salary in other Colorado cities
Pueblo ranks 6th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($71,010).
- Boulder$71,010
- Denver$64,370
- Fort Collins$61,100
- Greeley$60,720
- Colorado Springs$58,730
- Pueblo$58,640
- Grand Junction$52,190
Highest-paying cities for machinists
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,140).
- Honolulu, HI$81,140
- Bremerton, WA$79,720
- Barnstable, MA$77,800
- Florence, AL$77,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Machinists salary in Pueblo: questions
How much do machinists make an hour in Pueblo?
$28.19 an hour on average, and $27.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level machinists salary in Pueblo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,730 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the machinists take-home pay in Pueblo?
About $47,425 a year ($3,952 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,640. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do machinists earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($59,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.78, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.78).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.