Machinists pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,770 a year or less, while the top 10% make $103,170 or more. The middle half of machinists in Boulder earn between $55,070 and $83,500.
- $49K10th
- $55K25th
- $64KMedian
- $84K75th
- $103K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $71,010 | $5,918 | $34.14 |
| Median | $63,990 | $5,332 | $30.76 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $55,070 | $4,589 | $26.48 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $83,500 | $6,958 | $40.14 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Machinists pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Machinists in Boulder earn 13% more than the Colorado average ($62,650) and 20% more than the U.S. average ($59,320). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $58,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $71,010 | $63,990 | $48,770 | $103,170 | 240 |
| Colorado | $62,650 | $60,200 | $44,650 | $84,510 | 2,800 |
| United States | $59,320 | $58,750 | $39,200 | $80,010 | 287,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Machinists salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $71,010, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $56,370 a year, or $4,697 a month and $2,168 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for machinists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $71,010 buys what about $67,499 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 10.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Machinists salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$71,010
- Denver$64,370
- Fort Collins$61,100
- Greeley$60,720
- Colorado Springs$58,730
- Pueblo$58,640
- Grand Junction$52,190
Highest-paying cities for machinists
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,140).
- Honolulu, HI$81,140
- Bremerton, WA$79,720
- Barnstable, MA$77,800
- Florence, AL$77,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Machinists salary in Boulder: questions
How much do machinists make an hour in Boulder?
$34.14 an hour on average, and $30.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level machinists salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,770 a year and the 25th percentile is $55,070, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the machinists take-home pay in Boulder?
About $56,370 a year ($4,697 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $71,010. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do machinists earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% more than the U.S. average for this job ($59,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.67, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.67).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.