Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,080 a year or less, while the top 10% make $64,220 or more. The middle half of interviewers (except eligibility and loan) in Boulder earn between $49,480 and $58,230.
- $43K10th
- $49K25th
- $50KMedian
- $58K75th
- $64K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $53,570 | $4,464 | $25.75 |
| Median | $50,380 | $4,198 | $24.22 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,480 | $4,123 | $23.79 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,230 | $4,852 | $28.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Interviewers (except eligibility and loan) in Boulder earn 5% more than the Colorado average ($51,140) and 13% more than the U.S. average ($47,240). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $45,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $53,570 | $50,380 | $43,080 | $64,220 | 460 |
| Colorado | $51,140 | $49,660 | $40,520 | $60,390 | 5,360 |
| United States | $47,240 | $45,920 | $33,900 | $62,810 | 148,060 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $53,570, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $43,575 a year, or $3,631 a month and $1,676 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for interviewers (except eligibility and loan)? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $53,570 buys what about $50,921 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 13.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$53,570
- Fort Collins$52,640
- Denver$51,810
- Colorado Springs$49,520
- Pueblo$49,410
- Greeley$48,750
- Grand Junction$46,290
All Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for interviewers (except eligibility and loan)
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,810).
- San Jose, CA$70,810
- San Francisco, CA$67,720
- Vallejo, CA$66,310
- Santa Cruz, CA$65,340
- Santa Rosa, CA$61,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan salary in Boulder: questions
How much do interviewers (except eligibility and loan) make an hour in Boulder?
$25.76 an hour on average, and $24.22 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level interviewers (except eligibility and loan) salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,080 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,480, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the interviewers (except eligibility and loan) take-home pay in Boulder?
About $43,575 a year ($3,631 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $53,570. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do interviewers (except eligibility and loan) earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($47,240).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4111; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.52, this job is 2.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.