Order Clerks pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,570 a year or less, while the top 10% make $74,850 or more. The middle half of order clerks in Boulder earn between $44,080 and $60,900.
- $40K10th
- $44K25th
- $50KMedian
- $61K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $53,470 | $4,456 | $25.71 |
| Median | $49,970 | $4,164 | $24.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,080 | $3,673 | $21.19 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,900 | $5,075 | $29.28 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Order Clerks pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Order clerks in Boulder earn 6% more than the Colorado average ($50,650) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($48,220). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $46,170.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $53,470 | $49,970 | $39,570 | $74,850 | 170 |
| Colorado | $50,650 | $49,530 | $37,850 | $63,980 | 1,970 |
| United States | $48,220 | $46,170 | $35,530 | $63,530 | 75,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Order Clerks salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $53,470, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $43,499 a year, or $3,625 a month and $1,673 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for order clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $53,470 buys what about $50,826 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 13.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Order Clerks salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$53,470
- Denver$51,290
- Fort Collins$49,290
- Greeley$48,480
- Colorado Springs$47,890
- Pueblo$45,230
- Grand Junction$43,240
Highest-paying cities for order clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,500).
- San Jose, CA$59,500
- Trenton, NJ$58,400
- Boston, MA$57,820
- Napa, CA$56,930
- Bend, OR$55,920
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Order Clerks salary in Boulder: questions
How much do order clerks make an hour in Boulder?
$25.71 an hour on average, and $24.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level order clerks salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,570 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the order clerks take-home pay in Boulder?
About $43,499 a year ($3,625 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $53,470. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do order clerks earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($48,220).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4151; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.84, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.