Interior Designers pay range in Greeley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,610 a year or less, while the top 10% make $95,340 or more. The middle half of interior designers in Greeley earn between $50,120 and $79,180.
- $46K10th
- $50K25th
- $68KMedian
- $79K75th
- $95K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $69,420 | $5,785 | $33.38 |
| Median | $68,080 | $5,673 | $32.73 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,120 | $4,177 | $24.10 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $79,180 | $6,598 | $38.07 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Interior Designers pay in Greeley vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Interior designers in Greeley earn 20% less than the Colorado average ($86,940) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($74,540). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $67,190.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley | $69,420 | $68,080 | $45,610 | $95,340 | 40 |
| Colorado | $86,940 | $78,390 | $48,830 | $133,810 | 2,300 |
| United States | $74,540 | $67,190 | $41,420 | $114,140 | 71,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Interior Designers salary after taxes in Greeley
On the average salary of $69,420, a single filer in Greeley takes home about $55,321 a year, or $4,610 a month and $2,128 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Greeley a good place for interior designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greeley area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $69,420 buys what about $69,298 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Greeley ($55,070). A typical home costs $497,279, or 7.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Interior Designers salary in other Colorado cities
Greeley ranks 5th of 5 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($89,330).
- Denver$89,330
- Boulder$81,650
- Fort Collins$79,100
- Colorado Springs$72,260
- Greeley$69,420
Highest-paying cities for interior designers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($100,980).
- San Jose, CA$100,980
- San Francisco, CA$99,350
- Las Vegas, NV$92,760
- Denver, CO$89,330
- Los Angeles, CA$88,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Interior Designers salary in Greeley: questions
How much do interior designers make an hour in Greeley?
$33.38 an hour on average, and $32.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level interior designers salary in Greeley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,610 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the interior designers take-home pay in Greeley?
About $55,321 a year ($4,610 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,420. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do interior designers earn more in Greeley than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($74,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1025; area Greeley, CO (24540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.80, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.80).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.