Interior Designers pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $133,810 or more. The middle half of interior designers in Denver earn between $62,640 and $104,820.
- $49K10th
- $63K25th
- $80KMedian
- $105K75th
- $134K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $89,330 | $7,444 | $42.95 |
| Median | $80,150 | $6,679 | $38.53 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,640 | $5,220 | $30.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $104,820 | $8,735 | $50.39 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Interior Designers pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Interior designers in Denver earn about the same as the Colorado average ($86,940) and 20% more than the U.S. average ($74,540). At the median the gap is +19% against the U.S. median of $67,190.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $89,330 | $80,150 | $49,000 | $133,810 | 1,500 |
| Colorado | $86,940 | $78,390 | $48,830 | $133,810 | 2,300 |
| United States | $74,540 | $67,190 | $41,420 | $114,140 | 71,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Interior Designers salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $89,330, a single filer in Denver takes home about $68,452 a year, or $5,704 a month and $2,633 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for interior designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $89,330 buys what about $84,447 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Interior Designers salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 1st of 5 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Denver$89,330
- Boulder$81,650
- Fort Collins$79,100
- Colorado Springs$72,260
- Greeley$69,420
Highest-paying cities for interior designers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($100,980).
- San Jose, CA$100,980
- San Francisco, CA$99,350
- Las Vegas, NV$92,760
- Denver, CO$89,330
- Los Angeles, CA$88,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Interior Designers salary in Denver: questions
How much do interior designers make an hour in Denver?
$42.95 an hour on average, and $38.53 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level interior designers salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,640, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the interior designers take-home pay in Denver?
About $68,452 a year ($5,704 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $89,330. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do interior designers earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% more than the U.S. average for this job ($74,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1025; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.03, this job is 2.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.