Graphic Designers pay range in Greeley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,550 a year or less, while the top 10% make $107,540 or more. The middle half of graphic designers in Greeley earn between $48,510 and $86,570.
- $45K10th
- $49K25th
- $65KMedian
- $87K75th
- $108K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $71,500 | $5,958 | $34.38 |
| Median | $64,640 | $5,387 | $31.08 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,510 | $4,042 | $23.32 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $86,570 | $7,214 | $41.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Graphic Designers pay in Greeley vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Graphic designers in Greeley earn 4% less than the Colorado average ($74,460) and about the same as the U.S. average ($70,560). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $62,960.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley | $71,500 | $64,640 | $44,550 | $107,540 | 110 |
| Colorado | $74,460 | $66,330 | $47,030 | $118,560 | 4,200 |
| United States | $70,560 | $62,960 | $39,520 | $104,910 | 197,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Graphic Designers salary after taxes in Greeley
On the average salary of $71,500, a single filer in Greeley takes home about $56,693 a year, or $4,724 a month and $2,180 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Greeley a good place for graphic designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greeley area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $71,500 buys what about $71,374 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Greeley ($55,070). A typical home costs $497,279, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Graphic Designers salary in other Colorado cities
Greeley ranks 3rd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($77,600).
- Denver$77,600
- Boulder$77,360
- Greeley$71,500
- Fort Collins$70,880
- Colorado Springs$68,380
- Pueblo$68,200
- Grand Junction$58,920
Highest-paying cities for graphic designers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($107,360).
- San Jose, CA$107,360
- San Francisco, CA$102,130
- Portland, OR$92,530
- Washington, DC$89,540
- New York, NY$85,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Graphic Designers salary in Greeley: questions
How much do graphic designers make an hour in Greeley?
$34.38 an hour on average, and $31.08 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level graphic designers salary in Greeley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,550 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,510, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the graphic designers take-home pay in Greeley?
About $56,693 a year ($4,724 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $71,500. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do graphic designers earn more in Greeley than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($70,560).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1024; area Greeley, CO (24540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.74, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.74).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.