Helpers--Production Workers pay range in Peoria
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,660 a year or less, while the top 10% make $64,480 or more. The middle half of helpers--production workers in Peoria earn between $39,710 and $57,730.
- $36K10th
- $40K25th
- $47KMedian
- $58K75th
- $64K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,300 | $4,192 | $24.18 |
| Median | $47,250 | $3,938 | $22.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,710 | $3,309 | $19.09 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,730 | $4,811 | $27.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Helpers--Production Workers pay in Peoria vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Helpers--production workers in Peoria earn 13% more than the Illinois average ($44,570) and 22% more than the U.S. average ($41,120). At the median the gap is +21% against the U.S. median of $39,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoria | $50,300 | $47,250 | $35,660 | $64,480 | 30 |
| Illinois | $44,570 | $41,480 | $36,550 | $59,590 | 5,210 |
| United States | $41,120 | $39,070 | $31,140 | $53,410 | 165,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Helpers--Production Workers salary after taxes in Peoria
On the average salary of $50,300, a single filer in Peoria takes home about $40,247 a year, or $3,354 a month and $1,548 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Peoria a good place for helpers--production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Peoria area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.2), so the average $50,300 buys what about $55,135 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Peoria ($49,590). A typical home costs $172,742, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Helpers--Production Workers salary in other Illinois cities
Peoria ranks 2nd of 6 Illinois metro areas for this job; Decatur pays the most ($50,680).
- Decatur$50,680
- Peoria$50,300
- Champaign$44,410
- Rockford$43,880
- Chicago$43,210
- Springfield$41,550
Highest-paying cities for helpers--production workers
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,850).
- Napa, CA$54,850
- Kahului, HI$52,210
- Albany, OR$52,010
- Oshkosh, WI$51,570
- Hagerstown, MD$51,320
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Helpers--Production Workers salary in Peoria: questions
How much do helpers--production workers make an hour in Peoria?
$24.18 an hour on average, and $22.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level helpers--production workers salary in Peoria?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,660 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,710, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the helpers--production workers take-home pay in Peoria?
About $40,247 a year ($3,354 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,300.
Do helpers--production workers earn more in Peoria than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% more than the U.S. average for this job ($41,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9198; area Peoria, IL (37900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.19, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.19).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.