Helpers--Production Workers pay range in Albany
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $67,550 or more. The middle half of helpers--production workers in Albany earn between $42,590 and $58,100.
- $39K10th
- $43K25th
- $52KMedian
- $58K75th
- $68K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,010 | $4,334 | $25.00 |
| Median | $52,290 | $4,358 | $25.14 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $42,590 | $3,549 | $20.48 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,100 | $4,842 | $27.93 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Helpers--Production Workers pay in Albany vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Helpers--production workers in Albany earn 13% more than the Oregon average ($45,850) and 26% more than the U.S. average ($41,120). At the median the gap is +34% against the U.S. median of $39,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $52,010 | $52,290 | $38,900 | $67,550 | 200 |
| Oregon | $45,850 | $45,390 | $35,560 | $56,850 | 2,420 |
| United States | $41,120 | $39,070 | $31,140 | $53,410 | 165,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Helpers--Production Workers salary after taxes in Albany
On the average salary of $52,010, a single filer in Albany takes home about $40,332 a year, or $3,361 a month and $1,551 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Albany a good place for helpers--production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albany area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.1), so the average $52,010 buys what about $50,940 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Albany ($49,700). A typical home costs $412,810, or 7.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Helpers--Production Workers salary in other Oregon cities
Albany ranks 1st of 6 Oregon metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for helpers--production workers
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,850).
- Napa, CA$54,850
- Kahului, HI$52,210
- Albany, OR$52,010
- Oshkosh, WI$51,570
- Hagerstown, MD$51,320
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Helpers--Production Workers salary in Albany: questions
How much do helpers--production workers make an hour in Albany?
$25.00 an hour on average, and $25.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level helpers--production workers salary in Albany?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $42,590, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the helpers--production workers take-home pay in Albany?
About $40,332 a year ($3,361 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,010. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do helpers--production workers earn more in Albany than elsewhere?
The average here is 26% more than the U.S. average for this job ($41,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9198; area Albany, OR (10540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.88, this job is 3.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.