Helpers--Production Workers pay range in Champaign
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,100 or more. The middle half of helpers--production workers in Champaign earn between $42,290 and $45,850.
- $38K10th
- $42K25th
- $44KMedian
- $46K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,410 | $3,701 | $21.35 |
| Median | $43,980 | $3,665 | $21.14 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $42,290 | $3,524 | $20.33 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,850 | $3,821 | $22.04 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Helpers--Production Workers pay in Champaign vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Helpers--production workers in Champaign earn about the same as the Illinois average ($44,570) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($41,120). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $39,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champaign | $44,410 | $43,980 | $38,110 | $48,100 | 40 |
| Illinois | $44,570 | $41,480 | $36,550 | $59,590 | 5,210 |
| United States | $41,120 | $39,070 | $31,140 | $53,410 | 165,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Helpers--Production Workers salary after taxes in Champaign
On the average salary of $44,410, a single filer in Champaign takes home about $35,806 a year, or $2,984 a month and $1,377 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Champaign a good place for helpers--production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Champaign area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $44,410 buys what about $47,905 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Champaign ($50,700). A typical home costs $237,290, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Helpers--Production Workers salary in other Illinois cities
Champaign ranks 3rd of 6 Illinois metro areas for this job; Decatur pays the most ($50,680).
- Decatur$50,680
- Peoria$50,300
- Champaign$44,410
- Rockford$43,880
- Chicago$43,210
- Springfield$41,550
Highest-paying cities for helpers--production workers
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,850).
- Napa, CA$54,850
- Kahului, HI$52,210
- Albany, OR$52,010
- Oshkosh, WI$51,570
- Hagerstown, MD$51,320
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Helpers--Production Workers salary in Champaign: questions
How much do helpers--production workers make an hour in Champaign?
$21.35 an hour on average, and $21.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level helpers--production workers salary in Champaign?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $42,290, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the helpers--production workers take-home pay in Champaign?
About $35,806 a year ($2,984 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,410.
Do helpers--production workers earn more in Champaign than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($41,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9198; area Champaign-Urbana, IL (16580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.34, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.34).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.