General and Operations Managers pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $210,750 or more. The middle half of general and operations managers in Lancaster earn between $69,150 and $142,080.
- $50K10th
- $69K25th
- $99KMedian
- $142K75th
- $211K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $118,060 | $9,838 | $56.76 |
| Median | $98,810 | $8,234 | $47.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $69,150 | $5,762 | $33.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $142,080 | $11,840 | $68.31 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
General and Operations Managers pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
General and operations managers in Lancaster earn 6% less than the Pennsylvania average ($126,200) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($134,940). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $105,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $118,060 | $98,810 | $50,090 | $210,750 | 6,990 |
| Pennsylvania | $126,200 | $103,130 | $49,990 | $220,530 | 172,010 |
| United States | $134,940 | $105,770 | $50,090 | $253,390 | 3,503,020 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
General and Operations Managers salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $118,060, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $88,261 a year, or $7,355 a month and $3,395 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for general and operations managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $118,060 buys what about $120,154 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
General and Operations Managers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 6th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($145,650).
- Philadelphia$145,650
- Allentown$126,550
- Harrisburg$124,580
- Pittsburgh$122,110
- Reading$119,980
- Lancaster$118,060
- York$117,970
- Scranton$110,360
- Williamsport$108,010
- State College$107,270
All General and Operations Managers salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for general and operations managers
Trenton, NJ pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($216,150).
- Trenton, NJ$216,150
- San Jose, CA$190,310
- New York, NY$189,200
- Bridgeport, CT$181,760
- Boulder, CO$180,640
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
General and Operations Managers salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do general and operations managers make an hour in Lancaster?
$56.76 an hour on average, and $47.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level general and operations managers salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $69,150, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the general and operations managers take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $88,261 a year ($7,355 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $118,060. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do general and operations managers earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($134,940).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-1021; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.23, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.