General and Operations Managers pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $198,850 or more. The middle half of general and operations managers in Monroe earn between $59,630 and $149,700.
- $46K10th
- $60K25th
- $94KMedian
- $150K75th
- $199K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $111,640 | $9,303 | $53.67 |
| Median | $93,690 | $7,808 | $45.04 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,630 | $4,969 | $28.67 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $149,700 | $12,475 | $71.97 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
General and Operations Managers pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.
General and operations managers in Monroe earn 10% less than the Michigan average ($123,610) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($134,940). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $105,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $111,640 | $93,690 | $46,100 | $198,850 | 730 |
| Michigan | $123,610 | $99,530 | $49,380 | $222,810 | 85,860 |
| United States | $134,940 | $105,770 | $50,090 | $253,390 | 3,503,020 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
General and Operations Managers salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $111,640, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $82,871 a year, or $6,906 a month and $3,187 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for general and operations managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $111,640 buys what about $119,411 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
General and Operations Managers salary in other Michigan cities
Monroe ranks 8th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($133,580).
- Ann Arbor$133,580
- Detroit$133,060
- Lansing$129,610
- Grand Rapids$124,180
- Midland$122,260
- Kalamazoo$121,560
- Battle Creek$114,200
- Monroe$111,640
- Jackson$110,550
- Muskegon$109,190
Highest-paying cities for general and operations managers
Trenton, NJ pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($216,150).
- Trenton, NJ$216,150
- San Jose, CA$190,310
- New York, NY$189,200
- Bridgeport, CT$181,760
- Boulder, CO$180,640
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
General and Operations Managers salary in Monroe: questions
How much do general and operations managers make an hour in Monroe?
$53.67 an hour on average, and $45.04 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level general and operations managers salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the general and operations managers take-home pay in Monroe?
About $82,871 a year ($6,906 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $111,640.
Do general and operations managers earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($134,940).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-1021; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.80, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.80).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.