Computer and Information Systems Managers pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $85,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $201,870 or more. The middle half of computer and information systems managers in Monroe earn between $103,440 and $180,010.
- $85K10th
- $103K25th
- $153KMedian
- $180K75th
- $202K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $153,340 | $12,778 | $73.72 |
| Median | $153,080 | $12,757 | $73.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $103,440 | $8,620 | $49.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $180,010 | $15,001 | $86.54 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer and Information Systems Managers pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Computer and information systems managers in Monroe earn 8% less than the Michigan average ($166,790) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($192,160). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $175,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $153,340 | $153,080 | $85,030 | $201,870 | 70 |
| Michigan | $166,790 | $163,760 | $99,270 | $232,870 | 16,010 |
| United States | $192,160 | $175,140 | $107,550 | $297,510 | 670,570 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $153,340, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $109,803 a year, or $9,150 a month and $4,223 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for computer and information systems managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $153,340 buys what about $164,014 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 1.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary in other Michigan cities
Monroe ranks 8th of 14 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($173,850).
- Detroit$173,850
- Jackson$173,600
- Ann Arbor$172,290
- Niles$172,020
- Bay City$161,120
- Grand Rapids$156,370
- Flint$156,040
- Monroe$153,340
- Battle Creek$151,720
- Traverse City$151,550
All Computer and Information Systems Managers salaries in Michigan
Highest-paying cities for computer and information systems managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($319,670).
- San Jose, CA$319,670
- San Francisco, CA$249,040
- Seattle, WA$231,400
- New York, NY$224,990
- Boston, MA$220,300
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary in Monroe: questions
How much do computer and information systems managers make an hour in Monroe?
$73.72 an hour on average, and $73.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer and information systems managers salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $85,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $103,440, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer and information systems managers take-home pay in Monroe?
About $109,803 a year ($9,150 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $153,340.
Do computer and information systems managers earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($192,160).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3021; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.38, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.38).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.