Fundraising Managers pay range in Springfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,680 a year or less, while the top 10% make $176,940 or more. The middle half of fundraising managers in Springfield earn between $74,040 and $124,170.
- $66K10th
- $74K25th
- $93KMedian
- $124K75th
- $177K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $106,400 | $8,867 | $51.15 |
| Median | $92,590 | $7,716 | $44.51 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $74,040 | $6,170 | $35.60 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $124,170 | $10,348 | $59.70 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraising Managers pay in Springfield vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Fundraising managers in Springfield earn 10% less than the Illinois average ($117,980) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($140,020). At the median the gap is -26% against the U.S. median of $125,470.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield | $106,400 | $92,590 | $65,680 | $176,940 | 40 |
| Illinois | $117,980 | $106,290 | $67,700 | $173,390 | 2,860 |
| United States | $140,020 | $125,470 | $75,130 | $222,350 | 38,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraising Managers salary after taxes in Springfield
On the average salary of $106,400, a single filer in Springfield takes home about $78,557 a year, or $6,546 a month and $3,021 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Springfield a good place for fundraising managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Springfield area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $106,400 buys what about $114,723 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Springfield ($52,670). A typical home costs $200,409, or 1.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraising Managers salary in other Illinois cities
Springfield ranks 3rd of 5 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($122,320).
Highest-paying cities for fundraising managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,720).
- San Jose, CA$192,720
- New York, NY$186,660
- Santa Cruz, CA$178,370
- San Francisco, CA$174,920
- Trenton, NJ$173,930
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraising Managers salary in Springfield: questions
How much do fundraising managers make an hour in Springfield?
$51.15 an hour on average, and $44.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraising managers salary in Springfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,680 a year and the 25th percentile is $74,040, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraising managers take-home pay in Springfield?
About $78,557 a year ($6,546 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $106,400.
Do fundraising managers earn more in Springfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($140,020).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2033; area Springfield, IL (44100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.55, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.