Fundraising Managers pay range in Durham
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $82,520 a year or less, while the top 10% make $224,390 or more. The middle half of fundraising managers in Durham earn between $100,750 and $168,060.
- $83K10th
- $101K25th
- $129KMedian
- $168K75th
- $224K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $145,790 | $12,149 | $70.09 |
| Median | $128,810 | $10,734 | $61.93 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $100,750 | $8,396 | $48.44 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $168,060 | $14,005 | $80.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraising Managers pay in Durham vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Fundraising managers in Durham earn 6% more than the North Carolina average ($137,440) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($140,020). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $125,470.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Durham | $145,790 | $128,810 | $82,520 | $224,390 | 220 |
| North Carolina | $137,440 | $125,870 | $78,680 | $212,020 | 1,030 |
| United States | $140,020 | $125,470 | $75,130 | $222,350 | 38,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraising Managers salary after taxes in Durham
On the average salary of $145,790, a single filer in Durham takes home about $105,605 a year, or $8,800 a month and $4,062 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Durham a good place for fundraising managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Durham area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.6), so the average $145,790 buys what about $149,418 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Durham ($60,720). A typical home costs $414,340, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraising Managers salary in other North Carolina cities
Durham ranks 2nd of 6 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Winston-Salem pays the most ($150,350).
- Winston-Salem$150,350
- Durham$145,790
- Raleigh$143,600
- Charlotte$140,260
- Greensboro$140,060
- Asheville$119,720
Highest-paying cities for fundraising managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,720).
- San Jose, CA$192,720
- New York, NY$186,660
- Santa Cruz, CA$178,370
- San Francisco, CA$174,920
- Trenton, NJ$173,930
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraising Managers salary in Durham: questions
How much do fundraising managers make an hour in Durham?
$70.09 an hour on average, and $61.93 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraising managers salary in Durham?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $82,520 a year and the 25th percentile is $100,750, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraising managers take-home pay in Durham?
About $105,605 a year ($8,800 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $145,790.
Do fundraising managers earn more in Durham than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($140,020).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2033; area Durham-Chapel Hill, NC (20500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.56, this job is 2.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.