Food Preparation Workers pay range in Longview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,590 a year or less, while the top 10% make $36,410 or more. The middle half of food preparation workers in Longview earn between $23,120 and $29,280.
- $22K10th
- $23K25th
- $26KMedian
- $29K75th
- $36K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $27,430 | $2,286 | $13.19 |
| Median | $26,150 | $2,179 | $12.57 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $23,120 | $1,927 | $11.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $29,280 | $2,440 | $14.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Preparation Workers pay in Longview vs. Texas and the U.S.
Food preparation workers in Longview earn 15% less than the Texas average ($32,120) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($35,290). At the median the gap is -26% against the U.S. median of $35,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longview | $27,430 | $26,150 | $21,590 | $36,410 | 700 |
| Texas | $32,120 | $30,650 | $22,790 | $42,450 | 81,280 |
| United States | $35,290 | $35,320 | $25,810 | $45,340 | 893,600 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Preparation Workers salary after taxes in Longview
On the average salary of $27,430, a single filer in Longview takes home about $24,199 a year, or $2,017 a month and $931 every two weeks. Taxes take 12% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Longview a good place for food preparation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Longview area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $27,430 buys what about $30,653 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Longview ($45,150). A typical home costs $220,865, or 8.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Preparation Workers salary in other Texas cities
Longview ranks 24th of 26 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($34,550).
- Austin$34,550
- Midland$33,700
- Houston$33,220
- College Station$33,200
- Dallas$32,960
- San Antonio$32,900
- Wichita Falls$32,040
- Odessa$31,830
- Killeen$31,520
- Longview$27,430
Highest-paying cities for food preparation workers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($48,150).
- Kahului, HI$48,150
- San Jose, CA$45,660
- Seattle, WA$44,390
- Napa, CA$44,240
- Santa Rosa, CA$43,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Preparation Workers salary in Longview: questions
How much do food preparation workers make an hour in Longview?
$13.19 an hour on average, and $12.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food preparation workers salary in Longview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,590 a year and the 25th percentile is $23,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food preparation workers take-home pay in Longview?
About $24,199 a year ($2,017 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $27,430. Texas has no state income tax.
Do food preparation workers earn more in Longview than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($35,290).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2021; area Longview, TX (30980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.