Food Preparation Workers pay range in Midland
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $43,890 or more. The middle half of food preparation workers in Midland earn between $28,570 and $38,410.
- $25K10th
- $29K25th
- $33KMedian
- $38K75th
- $44K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $33,700 | $2,808 | $16.20 |
| Median | $33,200 | $2,767 | $15.96 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,570 | $2,381 | $13.74 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $38,410 | $3,201 | $18.47 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Preparation Workers pay in Midland vs. Texas and the U.S.
Food preparation workers in Midland earn 5% more than the Texas average ($32,120) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($35,290). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $35,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midland | $33,700 | $33,200 | $25,420 | $43,890 | 500 |
| Texas | $32,120 | $30,650 | $22,790 | $42,450 | 81,280 |
| United States | $35,290 | $35,320 | $25,810 | $45,340 | 893,600 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Preparation Workers salary after taxes in Midland
On the average salary of $33,700, a single filer in Midland takes home about $29,258 a year, or $2,438 a month and $1,125 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Midland a good place for food preparation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Midland area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $33,700 buys what about $35,184 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Midland ($54,480). A typical home costs $330,428, or 9.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Preparation Workers salary in other Texas cities
Midland ranks 2nd of 26 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($34,550).
- Austin$34,550
- Midland$33,700
- Houston$33,220
- College Station$33,200
- Dallas$32,960
- San Antonio$32,900
- Wichita Falls$32,040
- Odessa$31,830
- Killeen$31,520
- Waco$30,440
Highest-paying cities for food preparation workers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($48,150).
- Kahului, HI$48,150
- San Jose, CA$45,660
- Seattle, WA$44,390
- Napa, CA$44,240
- Santa Rosa, CA$43,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Preparation Workers salary in Midland: questions
How much do food preparation workers make an hour in Midland?
$16.20 an hour on average, and $15.96 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food preparation workers salary in Midland?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food preparation workers take-home pay in Midland?
About $29,258 a year ($2,438 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $33,700. Texas has no state income tax.
Do food preparation workers earn more in Midland than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($35,290).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2021; area Midland, TX (33260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.72, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.72).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.