Facilities Managers pay range in Niles
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $127,080 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Niles earn between $62,070 and $102,780.
- $52K10th
- $62K25th
- $77KMedian
- $103K75th
- $127K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $88,010 | $7,334 | $42.31 |
| Median | $76,960 | $6,413 | $37.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,070 | $5,172 | $29.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $102,780 | $8,565 | $49.41 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Niles vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Niles earn 15% less than the Michigan average ($104,030) and 25% less than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is -28% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niles | $88,010 | $76,960 | $51,990 | $127,080 | 80 |
| Michigan | $104,030 | $98,150 | $60,550 | $159,160 | 4,920 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Niles
On the average salary of $88,010, a single filer in Niles takes home about $67,251 a year, or $5,604 a month and $2,587 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Niles a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Niles area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.4), so the average $88,010 buys what about $95,280 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Niles ($45,980). A typical home costs $282,443, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Michigan cities
Niles ranks 15th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($128,570).
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Niles: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Niles?
$42.31 an hour on average, and $37.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Niles?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,070, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Niles?
About $67,251 a year ($5,604 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $88,010.
Do facilities managers earn more in Niles than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Niles, MI (35660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.35, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.