SOC 11-3013 · Monroe, MI metro

Facilities Managers Salary in Monroe, MI

The average salary for facilities managers in Monroe, Michigan is $112,780 a year ($54.22 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $116,210: half of the 40 people in this job in the Monroe, MI metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).

$112,780average per year

$54.22 / hourMedian $116,210Take-home ≈ $83,624

  • $57K10th
  • $81K25th
  • $116KMedian
  • $147K75th
  • $164K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

40people in this job
-4%vs U.S. average
#2 of 15Michigan metros
93cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Facilities Managers pay range in Monroe

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,230 a year or less, while the top 10% make $164,220 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Monroe earn between $80,610 and $146,850.

  • $57K10th
  • $81K25th
  • $116KMedian
  • $147K75th
  • $164K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$112,780$9,398$54.22
Median$116,210$9,684$55.87
Entry level (25th percentile)$80,610$6,718$38.75
Experienced (75th percentile)$146,850$12,238$70.60

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Facilities Managers pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.

Facilities managers in Monroe earn 8% more than the Michigan average ($104,030) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $106,660.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Monroe$112,780$116,210$57,230$164,22040
Michigan$104,030$98,150$60,550$159,1604,920
United States$116,890$106,660$64,480$176,120156,180

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Monroe

On the average salary of $112,780, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $83,624 a year, or $6,969 a month and $3,216 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).

Michigan paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Monroe a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $112,780 buys what about $120,631 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $112,780 is worth in another city

Facilities Managers salary in other Michigan cities

Monroe ranks 2nd of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($128,570).

All Facilities Managers salaries in Michigan

Highest-paying cities for facilities managers

Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).

Facilities Managers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Facilities Managers in Monroe, MI.

Facilities Managers salary in Monroe: questions

How much do facilities managers make an hour in Monroe?

$54.22 an hour on average, and $55.87 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Monroe?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,230 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,610, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Monroe?

About $83,624 a year ($6,969 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $112,780.

Do facilities managers earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?

The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.99, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.