Facilities Managers pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $86,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $193,210 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Boulder earn between $109,160 and $157,710.
- $86K10th
- $109K25th
- $133KMedian
- $158K75th
- $193K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $139,110 | $11,592 | $66.88 |
| Median | $132,740 | $11,062 | $63.82 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $109,160 | $9,097 | $52.48 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $157,710 | $13,142 | $75.82 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Boulder earn 6% more than the Colorado average ($131,060) and 19% more than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is +24% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $139,110 | $132,740 | $86,240 | $193,210 | 160 |
| Colorado | $131,060 | $122,510 | $79,030 | $195,360 | 2,150 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $139,110, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $100,935 a year, or $8,411 a month and $3,882 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $139,110 buys what about $132,231 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 2nd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Greeley pays the most ($141,380).
- Greeley$141,380
- Boulder$139,110
- Denver$137,590
- Pueblo$130,010
- Fort Collins$126,500
- Grand Junction$119,350
- Colorado Springs$118,570
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Boulder: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Boulder?
$66.88 an hour on average, and $63.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $86,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $109,160, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Boulder?
About $100,935 a year ($8,411 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $139,110. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do facilities managers earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% more than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.83, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.