Computer Systems Analysts pay range in Chambersburg
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,220 a year or less, while the top 10% make $162,840 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in Chambersburg earn between $78,980 and $118,750.
- $65K10th
- $79K25th
- $88KMedian
- $119K75th
- $163K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $102,550 | $8,546 | $49.30 |
| Median | $87,580 | $7,298 | $42.11 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,980 | $6,582 | $37.97 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $118,750 | $9,896 | $57.09 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in Chambersburg vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in Chambersburg earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($99,630) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chambersburg | $102,550 | $87,580 | $65,220 | $162,840 | 110 |
| Pennsylvania | $99,630 | $98,550 | $63,910 | $133,670 | 19,450 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in Chambersburg
On the average salary of $102,550, a single filer in Chambersburg takes home about $77,826 a year, or $6,485 a month and $2,993 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Chambersburg a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Chambersburg area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.6), so the average $102,550 buys what about $108,356 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Chambersburg ($47,540). A typical home costs $291,376, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Chambersburg ranks 3rd of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($110,590).
- Philadelphia$110,590
- York$103,830
- Chambersburg$102,550
- Reading$101,240
- Allentown$100,250
- Pittsburgh$96,870
- Harrisburg$93,360
- Lancaster$93,160
- Lebanon$93,140
- Gettysburg$91,320
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in Chambersburg: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in Chambersburg?
$49.30 an hour on average, and $42.11 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in Chambersburg?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,220 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,980, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in Chambersburg?
About $77,826 a year ($6,485 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $102,550. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do computer systems analysts earn more in Chambersburg than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area Chambersburg, PA (16540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.56, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.56).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.