Data Scientists pay range in Terre Haute
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $103,020 or more. The middle half of data scientists in Terre Haute earn between $61,660 and $92,220.
- $48K10th
- $62K25th
- $77KMedian
- $92K75th
- $103K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $79,630 | $6,636 | $38.28 |
| Median | $77,220 | $6,435 | $37.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,660 | $5,138 | $29.64 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $92,220 | $7,685 | $44.34 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Data Scientists pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Data scientists in Terre Haute earn 19% less than the Indiana average ($98,340) and 37% less than the U.S. average ($126,800). At the median the gap is -36% against the U.S. median of $120,230.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute | $79,630 | $77,220 | $48,140 | $103,020 | 50 |
| Indiana | $98,340 | $91,470 | $58,750 | $141,250 | 3,580 |
| United States | $126,800 | $120,230 | $67,240 | $199,130 | 262,440 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Data Scientists salary after taxes in Terre Haute
On the average salary of $79,630, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $60,918 a year, or $5,077 a month and $2,343 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Is Terre Haute a good place for data scientists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $79,630 buys what about $90,698 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Data Scientists salary in other Indiana cities
Terre Haute ranks 10th of 10 Indiana metro areas for this job; Columbus pays the most ($103,900).
- Columbus$103,900
- Indianapolis$102,860
- Fort Wayne$96,300
- Evansville$95,020
- Lafayette$92,000
- Elkhart$90,770
- Muncie$90,000
- Bloomington$85,780
- South Bend$85,300
- Terre Haute$79,630
Highest-paying cities for data scientists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($212,760).
- San Jose, CA$212,760
- San Francisco, CA$174,830
- Seattle, WA$160,460
- Idaho Falls, ID$159,110
- Kennewick, WA$157,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Data Scientists salary in Terre Haute: questions
How much do data scientists make an hour in Terre Haute?
$38.29 an hour on average, and $37.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level data scientists salary in Terre Haute?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,660, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the data scientists take-home pay in Terre Haute?
About $60,918 a year ($5,077 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $79,630. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Do data scientists earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?
The average here is 37% less than the U.S. average for this job ($126,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-2051; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.46, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.46).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.