Computer Systems Analysts pay range in Terre Haute
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,560 a year or less, while the top 10% make $104,980 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in Terre Haute earn between $77,900 and $103,960.
- $65K10th
- $78K25th
- $104KMedian
- $104K75th
- $105K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $95,100 | $7,925 | $45.72 |
| Median | $103,720 | $8,643 | $49.87 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,900 | $6,492 | $37.45 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $103,960 | $8,663 | $49.98 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in Terre Haute earn 8% less than the Indiana average ($103,350) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute | $95,100 | $103,720 | $64,560 | $104,980 | 110 |
| Indiana | $103,350 | $98,810 | $61,890 | $153,030 | 9,660 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in Terre Haute
On the average salary of $95,100, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $71,028 a year, or $5,919 a month and $2,732 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Is Terre Haute a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $95,100 buys what about $108,318 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 1.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other Indiana cities
Terre Haute ranks 8th of 11 Indiana metro areas for this job; Bloomington pays the most ($108,900).
- Bloomington$108,900
- Indianapolis$107,340
- Columbus$105,520
- Evansville$103,100
- Elkhart$98,070
- Lafayette$96,420
- Michigan City$95,350
- Terre Haute$95,100
- Fort Wayne$95,030
- South Bend$94,340
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in Terre Haute: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in Terre Haute?
$45.72 an hour on average, and $49.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in Terre Haute?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,560 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,900, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in Terre Haute?
About $71,028 a year ($5,919 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $95,100. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Do computer systems analysts earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.50, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.50).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.