Data Scientists pay range in Muncie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,780 a year or less, while the top 10% make $127,970 or more. The middle half of data scientists in Muncie earn between $75,440 and $103,930.
- $60K10th
- $75K25th
- $82KMedian
- $104K75th
- $128K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $90,000 | $7,500 | $43.27 |
| Median | $82,160 | $6,847 | $39.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $75,440 | $6,287 | $36.27 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $103,930 | $8,661 | $49.97 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Data Scientists pay in Muncie vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Data scientists in Muncie earn 8% less than the Indiana average ($98,340) and 29% less than the U.S. average ($126,800). At the median the gap is -32% against the U.S. median of $120,230.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muncie | $90,000 | $82,160 | $59,780 | $127,970 | 30 |
| Indiana | $98,340 | $91,470 | $58,750 | $141,250 | 3,580 |
| United States | $126,800 | $120,230 | $67,240 | $199,130 | 262,440 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Data Scientists salary after taxes in Muncie
On the average salary of $90,000, a single filer in Muncie takes home about $68,140 a year, or $5,678 a month and $2,621 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Muncie a good place for data scientists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Muncie area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.1), so the average $90,000 buys what about $102,101 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Muncie ($44,110). A typical home costs $171,820, or 1.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Data Scientists salary in other Indiana cities
Muncie ranks 7th of 10 Indiana metro areas for this job; Columbus pays the most ($103,900).
- Columbus$103,900
- Indianapolis$102,860
- Fort Wayne$96,300
- Evansville$95,020
- Lafayette$92,000
- Elkhart$90,770
- Muncie$90,000
- Bloomington$85,780
- South Bend$85,300
- Terre Haute$79,630
Highest-paying cities for data scientists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($212,760).
- San Jose, CA$212,760
- San Francisco, CA$174,830
- Seattle, WA$160,460
- Idaho Falls, ID$159,110
- Kennewick, WA$157,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Data Scientists salary in Muncie: questions
How much do data scientists make an hour in Muncie?
$43.27 an hour on average, and $39.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level data scientists salary in Muncie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,780 a year and the 25th percentile is $75,440, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the data scientists take-home pay in Muncie?
About $68,140 a year ($5,678 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $90,000. Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Do data scientists earn more in Muncie than elsewhere?
The average here is 29% less than the U.S. average for this job ($126,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-2051; area Muncie, IN (34620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.40, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.40).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.