Construction Managers pay range in Cheyenne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,940 a year or less, while the top 10% make $168,990 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Cheyenne earn between $83,030 and $134,650.
- $62K10th
- $83K25th
- $106KMedian
- $135K75th
- $169K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $113,320 | $9,443 | $54.48 |
| Median | $106,460 | $8,872 | $51.18 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,030 | $6,919 | $39.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $134,650 | $11,221 | $64.74 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Cheyenne vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Construction managers in Cheyenne earn 9% more than the Wyoming average ($104,420) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | $113,320 | $106,460 | $61,940 | $168,990 | 170 |
| Wyoming | $104,420 | $92,320 | $62,480 | $160,480 | n/a |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Cheyenne
On the average salary of $113,320, a single filer in Cheyenne takes home about $88,551 a year, or $7,379 a month and $3,406 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Cheyenne a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Cheyenne area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $113,320 buys what about $117,441 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Cheyenne ($51,540). A typical home costs $390,859, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Wyoming cities
Cheyenne ranks 1st of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Cheyenne$113,320
- Casper$108,090
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Cheyenne: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Cheyenne?
$54.48 an hour on average, and $51.18 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Cheyenne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,940 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Cheyenne?
About $88,551 a year ($7,379 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $113,320. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do construction managers earn more in Cheyenne than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Cheyenne, WY (16940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.47, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.