Construction Managers pay range in Staunton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,680 a year or less, while the top 10% make $158,920 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Staunton earn between $86,310 and $134,550.
- $69K10th
- $86K25th
- $104KMedian
- $135K75th
- $159K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $113,620 | $9,468 | $54.62 |
| Median | $103,750 | $8,646 | $49.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $86,310 | $7,192 | $41.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $134,550 | $11,212 | $64.69 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Staunton vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Construction managers in Staunton earn 11% less than the Virginia average ($127,200) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Staunton | $113,620 | $103,750 | $68,680 | $158,920 | 70 |
| Virginia | $127,200 | $119,110 | $79,940 | $183,980 | 7,290 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Staunton
On the average salary of $113,620, a single filer in Staunton takes home about $83,043 a year, or $6,920 a month and $3,194 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Staunton a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Staunton area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.1), so the average $113,620 buys what about $124,682 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Staunton ($48,040). A typical home costs $334,927, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Virginia cities
Staunton ranks 4th of 9 Virginia metro areas for this job; Richmond pays the most ($126,100).
- Richmond$126,100
- Charlottesville$119,910
- Virginia Beach$119,140
- Staunton$113,620
- Roanoke$109,770
- Winchester$107,120
- Lynchburg$106,100
- Harrisonburg$105,940
- Blacksburg$105,190
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Staunton: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Staunton?
$54.62 an hour on average, and $49.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Staunton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,680 a year and the 25th percentile is $86,310, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Staunton?
About $83,043 a year ($6,920 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $113,620.
Do construction managers earn more in Staunton than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA (44420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.56, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.56).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.