Construction Managers pay range in Chattanooga
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $179,570 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Chattanooga earn between $76,340 and $131,630.
- $62K10th
- $76K25th
- $102KMedian
- $132K75th
- $180K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $113,010 | $9,418 | $54.33 |
| Median | $101,640 | $8,470 | $48.87 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,340 | $6,362 | $36.70 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $131,630 | $10,969 | $63.28 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Chattanooga vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Construction managers in Chattanooga earn 8% less than the Tennessee average ($122,250) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chattanooga | $113,010 | $101,640 | $62,390 | $179,570 | 380 |
| Tennessee | $122,250 | $110,200 | $65,780 | $183,270 | 5,860 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Chattanooga
On the average salary of $113,010, a single filer in Chattanooga takes home about $88,333 a year, or $7,361 a month and $3,397 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
The Chattanooga, TN-GA metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in TN | $88,333 | $7,361 |
| Working in GA | $83,442 | $6,953 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Chattanooga a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Chattanooga area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $113,010 buys what about $123,557 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Chattanooga ($46,700). A typical home costs $326,370, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Tennessee cities
Chattanooga ranks 9th of 10 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Nashville pays the most ($130,470).
- Nashville$130,470
- Kingsport$122,760
- Morristown$121,590
- Johnson City$117,490
- Memphis$117,380
- Knoxville$114,370
- Cleveland$114,320
- Clarksville$113,950
- Chattanooga$113,010
- Jackson$107,970
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Chattanooga: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Chattanooga?
$54.33 an hour on average, and $48.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Chattanooga?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,340, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Chattanooga?
About $88,333 a year ($7,361 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $113,010. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do construction managers earn more in Chattanooga than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Chattanooga, TN-GA (16860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.58, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.58).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.