Construction Managers pay range in Minot
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,740 a year or less, while the top 10% make $163,620 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Minot earn between $77,500 and $134,370.
- $63K10th
- $78K25th
- $102KMedian
- $134K75th
- $164K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $108,940 | $9,078 | $52.38 |
| Median | $102,430 | $8,536 | $49.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,500 | $6,458 | $37.26 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $134,370 | $11,198 | $64.60 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Minot vs. North Dakota and the U.S.
Construction managers in Minot earn about the same as the North Dakota average ($110,550) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minot | $108,940 | $102,430 | $62,740 | $163,620 | 120 |
| North Dakota | $110,550 | $102,070 | $63,470 | $168,570 | 1,450 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Minot
On the average salary of $108,940, a single filer in Minot takes home about $84,626 a year, or $7,052 a month and $3,255 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Minot a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Minot area are 13% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.0), so the average $108,940 buys what about $125,178 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Minot ($48,940). A typical home costs $268,181, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other North Dakota cities
Minot ranks 2nd of 4 North Dakota metro areas for this job; Fargo pays the most ($109,910).
- Fargo$109,910
- Minot$108,940
- Grand Forks$107,540
- Bismarck$107,160
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Minot: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Minot?
$52.38 an hour on average, and $49.24 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Minot?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,740 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,500, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Minot?
About $84,626 a year ($7,052 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $108,940.
Do construction managers earn more in Minot than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Minot, ND (33500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.44, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.