Construction Managers pay range in Trenton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $88,970 a year or less, while the top 10% make $203,780 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Trenton earn between $101,720 and $167,290.
- $89K10th
- $102K25th
- $128KMedian
- $167K75th
- $204K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $139,290 | $11,608 | $66.97 |
| Median | $127,940 | $10,662 | $61.51 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $101,720 | $8,477 | $48.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $167,290 | $13,941 | $80.43 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Trenton vs. New Jersey and the U.S.
Construction managers in Trenton earn 8% less than the New Jersey average ($151,170) and 12% more than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trenton | $139,290 | $127,940 | $88,970 | $203,780 | 350 |
| New Jersey | $151,170 | $138,230 | $93,130 | $222,580 | 6,910 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Trenton
On the average salary of $139,290, a single filer in Trenton takes home about $99,788 a year, or $8,316 a month and $3,838 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New Jersey's employee unemployment, disability and family-leave contributions are not included.
Is Trenton a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Trenton area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.2), so the average $139,290 buys what about $134,997 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Trenton ($63,490). A typical home costs $446,377, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other New Jersey cities
Trenton ranks 3rd of 3 New Jersey metro areas for this job; Vineland pays the most ($142,580).
- Vineland$142,580
- Atlantic City$141,400
- Trenton$139,290
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Trenton: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Trenton?
$66.97 an hour on average, and $61.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Trenton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $88,970 a year and the 25th percentile is $101,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Trenton?
About $99,788 a year ($8,316 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $139,290. New Jersey's employee unemployment, disability and family-leave contributions are not included.
Do construction managers earn more in Trenton than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% more than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Trenton-Princeton, NJ (45940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New Jersey's employee unemployment, disability and family-leave contributions are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.60, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.60).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.