Construction Managers pay range in Battle Creek
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $206,370 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Battle Creek earn between $73,500 and $134,350.
- $61K10th
- $74K25th
- $102KMedian
- $134K75th
- $206K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $115,790 | $9,649 | $55.67 |
| Median | $102,300 | $8,525 | $49.18 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $73,500 | $6,125 | $35.34 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $134,350 | $11,196 | $64.59 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Battle Creek vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Construction managers in Battle Creek earn about the same as the Michigan average ($113,660) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battle Creek | $115,790 | $102,300 | $61,180 | $206,370 | 90 |
| Michigan | $113,660 | $103,230 | $61,830 | $171,340 | 9,620 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Battle Creek
On the average salary of $115,790, a single filer in Battle Creek takes home about $84,514 a year, or $7,043 a month and $3,251 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
Is Battle Creek a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Battle Creek area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.5), so the average $115,790 buys what about $127,887 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Battle Creek ($48,690). A typical home costs $189,677, or 1.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Michigan cities
Battle Creek ranks 3rd of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($121,130).
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Battle Creek: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Battle Creek?
$55.67 an hour on average, and $49.18 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Battle Creek?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $73,500, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Battle Creek?
About $84,514 a year ($7,043 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $115,790. Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
Do construction managers earn more in Battle Creek than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Battle Creek, MI (12980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.66, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.66).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.