Construction Managers pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,080 a year or less, while the top 10% make $152,460 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Monroe earn between $80,050 and $125,960.
- $62K10th
- $80K25th
- $102KMedian
- $126K75th
- $152K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $107,470 | $8,956 | $51.67 |
| Median | $101,750 | $8,479 | $48.92 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,050 | $6,671 | $38.49 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $125,960 | $10,497 | $60.56 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Monroe vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Construction managers in Monroe earn 10% less than the Louisiana average ($119,740) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $107,470 | $101,750 | $62,080 | $152,460 | 140 |
| Louisiana | $119,740 | $110,010 | $66,790 | $173,910 | 5,530 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $107,470, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $81,597 a year, or $6,800 a month and $3,138 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 16% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 83.6), so the average $107,470 buys what about $128,557 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($38,150). A typical home costs $168,606, or 1.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Louisiana cities
Monroe ranks 7th of 10 Louisiana metro areas for this job; Baton Rouge pays the most ($127,110).
- Baton Rouge$127,110
- New Orleans$125,760
- Slidell$119,200
- Shreveport$117,040
- Lake Charles$115,200
- Lafayette$111,730
- Monroe$107,470
- Houma$107,380
- Alexandria$106,810
- Hammond$102,180
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Monroe: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Monroe?
$51.67 an hour on average, and $48.92 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,080 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,050, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Monroe?
About $81,597 a year ($6,800 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $107,470.
Do construction managers earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Monroe, LA (33740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.65, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.65).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.