Construction Managers pay range in Bloomington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $154,160 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Bloomington earn between $75,800 and $123,550.
- $59K10th
- $76K25th
- $98KMedian
- $124K75th
- $154K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $102,570 | $8,548 | $49.31 |
| Median | $97,500 | $8,125 | $46.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $75,800 | $6,317 | $36.44 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $123,550 | $10,296 | $59.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Bloomington vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Construction managers in Bloomington earn 12% less than the Illinois average ($117,010) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomington | $102,570 | $97,500 | $58,800 | $154,160 | 220 |
| Illinois | $117,010 | $109,160 | $58,170 | $172,410 | 19,160 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Bloomington
On the average salary of $102,570, a single filer in Bloomington takes home about $76,052 a year, or $6,338 a month and $2,925 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Bloomington a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bloomington area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $102,570 buys what about $109,657 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Bloomington ($53,140). A typical home costs $260,134, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Illinois cities
Bloomington ranks 7th of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($120,530).
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Bloomington: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Bloomington?
$49.31 an hour on average, and $46.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Bloomington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $75,800, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Bloomington?
About $76,052 a year ($6,338 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $102,570.
Do construction managers earn more in Bloomington than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Bloomington, IL (14010). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.00, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.