Construction Managers pay range in Atlanta
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,570 a year or less, while the top 10% make $185,760 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Atlanta earn between $92,970 and $150,460.
- $77K10th
- $93K25th
- $120KMedian
- $150K75th
- $186K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $127,350 | $10,612 | $61.23 |
| Median | $119,590 | $9,966 | $57.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $92,970 | $7,748 | $44.70 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $150,460 | $12,538 | $72.34 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Atlanta vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Construction managers in Atlanta earn 4% more than the Georgia average ($122,830) and about the same as the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta | $127,350 | $119,590 | $76,570 | $185,760 | 7,470 |
| Georgia | $122,830 | $110,810 | $71,300 | $180,750 | 10,740 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Atlanta
On the average salary of $127,350, a single filer in Atlanta takes home about $92,703 a year, or $7,725 a month and $3,566 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Atlanta a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Atlanta area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.1), so the average $127,350 buys what about $127,276 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Atlanta ($51,170). A typical home costs $382,938, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Georgia cities
Atlanta ranks 2nd of 13 Georgia metro areas for this job; Warner Robins pays the most ($127,470).
- Warner Robins$127,470
- Atlanta$127,350
- Brunswick$127,210
- Savannah$122,320
- Augusta$119,690
- Gainesville$115,950
- Athens$115,590
- Valdosta$104,380
- Columbus$103,130
- Dalton$102,620
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Atlanta: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Atlanta?
$61.23 an hour on average, and $57.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Atlanta?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,570 a year and the 25th percentile is $92,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Atlanta?
About $92,703 a year ($7,725 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $127,350.
Do construction managers earn more in Atlanta than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA (12060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.06, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.