Construction Managers pay range in Gainesville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,400 a year or less, while the top 10% make $187,920 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Gainesville earn between $85,790 and $152,340.
- $62K10th
- $86K25th
- $102KMedian
- $152K75th
- $188K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $116,890 | $9,741 | $56.20 |
| Median | $102,230 | $8,519 | $49.15 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $85,790 | $7,149 | $41.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $152,340 | $12,695 | $73.24 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Gainesville vs. Florida and the U.S.
Construction managers in Gainesville earn 9% less than the Florida average ($128,210) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gainesville | $116,890 | $102,230 | $62,400 | $187,920 | 330 |
| Florida | $128,210 | $113,130 | $65,200 | $209,450 | 34,010 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Gainesville
On the average salary of $116,890, a single filer in Gainesville takes home about $91,062 a year, or $7,589 a month and $3,502 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Gainesville a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Gainesville area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.7), so the average $116,890 buys what about $120,838 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Gainesville ($47,020). A typical home costs $306,605, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Florida cities
Gainesville ranks 17th of 21 Florida metro areas for this job; Miami pays the most ($138,950).
- Miami$138,950
- Sebastian$129,510
- Naples$128,140
- Tampa$127,650
- Jacksonville$125,720
- Orlando$125,240
- Deltona$121,020
- Punta Gorda$120,100
- Palm Bay$120,010
- Gainesville$116,890
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Gainesville: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Gainesville?
$56.20 an hour on average, and $49.15 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Gainesville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,400 a year and the 25th percentile is $85,790, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Gainesville?
About $91,062 a year ($7,589 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $116,890. Florida has no state income tax.
Do construction managers earn more in Gainesville than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Gainesville, FL (23540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.89, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.