Construction Managers pay range in Yuma
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $183,340 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Yuma earn between $78,170 and $127,520.
- $64K10th
- $78K25th
- $100KMedian
- $128K75th
- $183K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $110,460 | $9,205 | $53.11 |
| Median | $99,740 | $8,312 | $47.95 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,170 | $6,514 | $37.58 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $127,520 | $10,627 | $61.31 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Yuma vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Construction managers in Yuma earn 8% less than the Arizona average ($120,460) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yuma | $110,460 | $99,740 | $63,790 | $183,340 | 100 |
| Arizona | $120,460 | $114,680 | $77,990 | $168,560 | 9,910 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Yuma
On the average salary of $110,460, a single filer in Yuma takes home about $84,171 a year, or $7,014 a month and $3,237 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Yuma a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Yuma area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $110,460 buys what about $119,151 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Yuma ($44,170). A typical home costs $281,359, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Arizona cities
Yuma ranks 5th of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($122,350).
- Phoenix$122,350
- Flagstaff$120,330
- Prescott Valley$112,980
- Lake Havasu City$112,680
- Yuma$110,460
- Tucson$110,120
- Sierra Vista$109,980
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Yuma: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Yuma?
$53.11 an hour on average, and $47.95 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Yuma?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Yuma?
About $84,171 a year ($7,014 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $110,460.
Do construction managers earn more in Yuma than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Yuma, AZ (49740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.61, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.61).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.