Construction Laborers pay range in Medford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,670 a year or less, while the top 10% make $69,220 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Medford earn between $44,550 and $60,770.
- $39K10th
- $45K25th
- $49KMedian
- $61K75th
- $69K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,840 | $4,403 | $25.40 |
| Median | $49,350 | $4,112 | $23.73 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,550 | $3,712 | $21.42 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,770 | $5,064 | $29.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in Medford vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Construction laborers in Medford earn 5% less than the Oregon average ($55,710) and about the same as the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medford | $52,840 | $49,350 | $38,670 | $69,220 | 520 |
| Oregon | $55,710 | $50,860 | $39,210 | $78,410 | 12,620 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Medford
On the average salary of $52,840, a single filer in Medford takes home about $40,935 a year, or $3,411 a month and $1,574 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Medford a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Medford area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.4), so the average $52,840 buys what about $52,094 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Medford ($49,900). A typical home costs $439,493, or 8.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other Oregon cities
Medford ranks 6th of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($58,080).
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in Medford: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in Medford?
$25.40 an hour on average, and $23.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Medford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,670 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,550, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Medford?
About $40,935 a year ($3,411 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,840. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do construction laborers earn more in Medford than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Medford, OR (32780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.84, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.