Construction Laborers pay range in Corvallis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $75,220 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Corvallis earn between $46,370 and $58,540.
- $39K10th
- $46K25th
- $48KMedian
- $59K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,760 | $4,313 | $24.88 |
| Median | $47,800 | $3,983 | $22.98 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,370 | $3,864 | $22.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,540 | $4,878 | $28.14 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in Corvallis vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Construction laborers in Corvallis earn 7% less than the Oregon average ($55,710) and about the same as the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvallis | $51,760 | $47,800 | $38,750 | $75,220 | 150 |
| Oregon | $55,710 | $50,860 | $39,210 | $78,410 | 12,620 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Corvallis
On the average salary of $51,760, a single filer in Corvallis takes home about $40,150 a year, or $3,346 a month and $1,544 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Corvallis a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corvallis area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.0), so the average $51,760 buys what about $49,761 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Corvallis ($57,680). A typical home costs $562,829, or 10.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other Oregon cities
Corvallis ranks 7th of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($58,080).
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in Corvallis: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in Corvallis?
$24.89 an hour on average, and $22.98 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Corvallis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,370, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Corvallis?
About $40,150 a year ($3,346 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,760. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do construction laborers earn more in Corvallis than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Corvallis, OR (18700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.56, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.56).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.